The Adventurous Mailbox is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all visitors to our websites. This privacy policy is intended to provide you with information on how we collect, use and store the information that you provide to us through our website so that you can make appropriate choices for sharing information with us.

BY USING THE SITE, YOU ACCEPT THE TERMS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND IN OUR TERMS OF USE.

The Adventurous Mailbox reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, update, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site after the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy will signify your acceptance of those changes.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)  information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation).
(b)  information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services (including payment information, address, phone number, and email).
(c)  information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us.
(d)  information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.

COOKIES

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use cookies on this website, and your use of the website signifies your acceptance of cookie use.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, while some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h) send to you our newsletter or other marketing communications relating to our business (or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties) which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

The Adventurous Mailbox will not knowingly share personally identifiable information with third parties except as set forth in our Privacy Policy and/or User Agreement. We may share information with future successors and/or assigns. We may also share this information with third parties who provide The Adventurous Mailbox with administrative services, such as, but not limited to, authorization of credit card transactions. Moreover, we may release information, with or without notice to you, when necessary to comply with the law or a court order or an investigation. We also may release information to law enforcement to protect our rights, property, or other interests, including those of our users or to prevent illegal activities or violations of our User Agreement.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. You can review the PayPal privacy policy at www.paypal.com. We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.

YOUR CHILD’S PRIVACY AND SECURITY

Though The Adventurous Mailbox is established as a Taiwanese company, the owner and many key team members are American, with the rest of our team being European or based in Taiwan. Many on our core team are devoted parents, and as such we have chosen to base our safety and privacy standards on COPPA, the most stringent guidelines, as well as the most familiar, for our customers in the United States.

The Adventurous Mailbox will need to collect personal information of children, possibly 13 years or younger. As our books and Crameye’s World are geared to kids 8-12 years old, we have taken their safety and privacy very seriously.  Following guidelines set out by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we have developed a safe and secure environment that also maintains standards in friendliness and respect of others.

This Privacy Policy covers only your child’s privacy on the website theadventurousmailbox.com. Our online community for kids, Crameye’s World, has a much more detailed privacy policy relating to the collection and use of kids’ information. You can review the lengths we have gone to to ensure your child’s safety by reviewing our Safety and Privacy Policy.

WHAT IS COPPA?

COPPA is a United States federal law that regulates the online collection, use and disclosure of personal information from children under the age of 13. It requires that parents give their consent before personal information is collected online or is publicly disclosed online from or by children under 13 years old. The law also sets out the acceptable ways of determining consent and providing transparency online.

WHAT INFORMATION DO YOU COLLECT FROM THE KIDS, AND HOW AND WHEN DO YOU OBTAIN PARENTAL CONSENT?

The information we collect form children includes: Full name, nickname, age, birthdate, and address. This information is collected to personalize the products for him or her, as well as deliver them to the correct address. We will also collect your child’s birthdate only if the purchased package includes birthday cards sent from the characters.

This information is collected upon purchase, with parental consent given by use of a credit card. In situations where an adult other than the parent of guardian of a child buys our products for that child, we will still collect a parent or guardian’s email address to complete the order. An email will be sent to the parent or guardian explaining what information was shared and how it will be used.

The personally identifiable information we collect online (e.g. full name, email, address) will never be posted, released, sold, or distributed to any third party outside of The Adventurous Mailbox.

If teachers are making use of The Adventurous Mailbox in the classroom, tkids will still need a parent’s or guardian’s email address to register and take part in the online community.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

POLICY AMENDMENTS

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

UPDATING INFORMATION

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

SALE OR TRANSFER OF COMPANY

The Adventurous Mailbox reserves the right to transfer personally identifiable information in the event of a change of ownership to another organization that would continue to run the website in the same manner. Such transfer of data would be necessary to enable the new owner to facilitate log-on for existing members and to fulfill membership benefits.

OPTING OUT

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time.  In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

CONTACT US

If you ever have any questions or concerns regarding privacy or security, please contact us via the contact information below.

The Adventurous Mailbox

TAMlogo10transparentRetina